CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 B84180

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrence, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Fast Sky Blue (CAS 67340-41-4) from China.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated March 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Fast Sky Blue (Chemical Name - C.I. Pigment Blue 17:1) which is used as coloring matter.

The applicable subheading will be 3205.00.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for color lakes; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on color lakes: other. The rate of duty will be 12.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products
Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division